Flintshire Midweek Bowling League


Affiliated to: WCGBA & FABA

Home News Fixtures League Winners Forms Links

Email

To contact the League, please email Trudy Ellis (League Secretary) using    trudymidweek@gmail.com

Click to view - League Fixtures 2024

Champion of Champions 2023 for the Sam Butler Shield


Sunday 10th September ‘23 at Argoed B C


Paul Roberts (Gresford Colliery) retains his title


Result

Division 3 - Cambrian Sports Trophies Shield

Tuesday 8th August at Nercwys

Division 2 - John Ledger Shield

Tuesday 15th August at Penyffordd

Winners  -  Cunliffe

Runners up  -  Sychdyn B

Division 1 - Syd Hall Cup

Thursday 17th August at Hawkesbury

Winners  -  Broughton

WCGBA Patron - Mr. John Percy presents the winning Shield to Paul Roberts

Dates 2024

22 weeks    10th April to 4th September

League Pairs: Sunday 7th April

Merit (Champion of Champions): Sunday 8th September

Divisional Cups

    Prelim: Tuesday 30th April

    Q/F: Tuesday 21st May

    S/F:  Tuesday 11th June


    Div 4 final:  Saturday 6th July

    Div 3 final:  Saturday 13th July

    Div 2 final:  Saturday 20th July

    Div 1 final:  Saturday 27th July






PDF verson of fixtures

AGM 2023


Minutes of the AGM held on Monday 4th December ‘23 for approval at the ‘24 AGM.


Click to view

Click to view - Cup Fixtures 2024

Division 4 - Billy Hardy Shield

Tuesday 1st August at Flint

Winners  -  Bradley Park

League Pairs 2024

At Aston Bowling Club

Sunday 7th April

Result


League Pairs - Mel Higham Trophy

Winners:   Simon Tyler and Danny Hughes

Important notice

Division 1 teams, please note that Esclusham “A” have withdrawn from the League

Dolly O’Shea (Aston B C)

With great sadness we have to report the passing of Dolly in the early hours of Sunday 26th May.


She passed away peacefully with her daughters by her side after battling illness in the last few months.


Funeral details: 3:00pm on Friday 14th June at Flintshire Crematorium


Winners  -  Halkyn

Runners up  -  Airbus