Flintshire Midweek Bowling League


Affiliated to: WCGBA & FABA

Home News Fixtures Comps League Forms Links

Croeso / Welcome

Click to view - League Results/Fixtures 2019

Important - Data Protection


A new set of data protection laws come into force across the EU on the 25th May  and - until Brexit comes to pass - the UK must comply along with the rest of Europe.


Until Britain formally departs from the European Union, the laws will effectively replace the old Data Protection Act (1998) when they come into effect on May 25th.


The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union.

 

It was adopted on 14th April 2016, and after a two-year transition period, becomes enforceable on 25th May 2018. Because the GDPR is a regulation, not a directive, it does not require national governments to pass any enabling legislation and is directly binding and applicable.


Please click on the link below for more information on the new law from Bowls Wales.


https://bowlswales.com/about-us/gdpr/

League Pairs


Held on Sunday 7th April at Parciau B C


Winners: Amanda and Kevin Nicholas (Gresford Colliery)


R/Up: Adam Penlington and Neil Snodgrass (Broughton)

Martin Richardson (League Chairman) presents the winners trophy to Amanda and Kevin Nicholas

Click to view - Cup Results/Fixtures 2019

Ladies Merit 2019 for the Merle Dobson Trophy


Held on Monday 6th May at Argoed B C


Winner: Emily Gowen

Runner Up: Sarah Hey

LSF: Linda Williams and Chris Hey


Donations and Raffle raised £200 for charity


Presentations were made by Merle’s daughter and League Chairman Martin Richardson

Division 5 - Fred White Shield Winners 2019

Aston “B”

Reminder   BCGBA Handbook – Page 49

 

Players Dress

19-1 Suitable footwear must be worn. Hard or black-heeled footwear, sandals or other open – toed footwear must not be worn whilst on the green in any match . . . . . . .


Division 4 - Billy Hardy Shield Winners 2019

LLay “B”

Division 3 - Cambrian Shield Winners 2019

Gate Hangs High

Division 2 - John Ledger Shield Winners 2019

Aston ‘A’

Division 1 - Sid Hall Cup Winners 2019

Gresford Colliery

Division 3 Champions

Hawkesbury ‘B’

 League Merit 2019

Held on Sunday 8th September  at Airbus B. C.

Winner : Paul Roberts (Hawkesbury)

R/Up: Chris Barton (Broughton)

Selwyn Roberts Cup Winners 2019

Penyffordd ‘A’